What is the solution?
[…] If you think about it, it can’t be a derivative work. Say you run program A on text B and produce work C. If this is a new derivative work, who holds copyright on it? No human being created it, and a program can’t hold copyright.
Non-creative combinations can’t create any new work, derivative or not. What mechanical processes can create is an aggregate work. It’s legally the same as if I glued two DVDs together (or combined two files on the same storage medium). There’s no derivative work, but the two DVDs stapled together are an aggregate of both works.
See 17 USC 103(b): “The copyright in a compilation or derivative work extends only to the material contributed by the author of such work, as distinguished from the preexisting material employed in the work, and does not imply any exclusive right in the preexisting material.”
Also see circular 14.
Who would the author of the derivative work be?
19
There is nothing stopping you from applying different licenses to the same code.